Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 2001 comprises of 10 National Privacy Principles that set the standard for how private sector organisations are to handle personal information. Exercise Physiology Brisbane (EPB) is committed to complying with this standard.

This site is operated by Exercise Physiology Brisbane. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by Exercise Physiology Brisbane to help improve the site. This information is supplied by your browser:

  • The user's server address
  • The user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uketc)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used

No user-specific, personal information can, or will, be stored in any way.

Collection of Personal Information:

When you e-mail us:

  • We will record your e-mail address
  • We will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • It will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this
  • We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • We will not disclose it without your consent.
Other personal information collected by us, for example through the use of an online form, will only:
  • Be collected by lawful and fair means
  • Be used for a lawful purpose
  • Be collected with your consent, and
  • The purpose for collection should be clear and explicit

Privacy Policy Changes

As we plan to keep our privacy statement current, that information can be subject to change. When appropriate, a revised Privacy and Consent Policy will be posted on the EPB website which will incorporate any such changes. Please return periodically to review the latest policy.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes. This website does not use persistent cookies to store any information.

On each use a 'session cookie' is temporarily placed on your computer, which is used to maintain navigation information during your site visit. These session cookies are deleted from your computer at the end of each Internet session. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Advice about the Internet and personal information can be found on the Australian Government Privacy Commissioner's web site, www.privacy.gov.au

Complaints

If you have a complaint based on a breach of EPB's Privacy and Consent Policy and/or the National Privacy Principles you may contact EPB. All complaints will be investigated and you will be contacted in due course with the outcome